A women-owned Washington State beauty brand built for MoCRA compliance and SBA financing
Managing Owner
Francisca Lumumba (26%)
Owner · Operations
Phumelele Faith Mazibuko (25%)
Owner · Commercial
Paul Wamweya (24%)
Owner · Production
Sam Okoth (25%)
Contact
contact@cashmearebeauty.com
Base
Washington State, USA
Ask
USD 50k–150k
PropositionA corporate house with two divisions — Sue & Selah for cosmetics and foundations, Crête de Violette for haute parfumerie — women-owned in Washington State and MoCRA-compliant from day one.
CCCASHMEARE CREST BEAUTY
PROPOSAL CONTENTS
Crafted to last, made for every shade.
CCCASHMEARE CREST BEAUTY
19
BUSINESS PROPOSAL
Corporate House Structure
Cashmeare Crest as the parent corporate house with two branded divisions.
Cashmeare Crest is structured as a corporate house, not a single product brand. The parent holds the governance, the ownership cap table, the intellectual property and every funding relationship. Two branded divisions face the customer, each engineered for a different shelf, a different audience and a different price ceiling.
19.1 The two divisions
Division
Category
Launch portfolio
Price positioning
Sue & Selah
Cosmetics & foundations
Transfer-proof liquid foundation on the 16-shade matrix · Viole inclusive concealer on the same 16 codes
Premium colour — competes with the longwear foundation tier; USD 26 concealer
Crête de Violette
Haute French parfumerie
Sue Noir (men / bold unisex) · Sue Rouge (women) — both 25% Extrait de Parfum, 14+ hour wear
Ultra-premium flacons — competes with MFK and Tom Ford Private Blend; USD 85 and up
Brand equity is protected both ways: daily-wear colour promotions never dilute the luxury parfumerie, and the parfumerie's prestige pulls the colour line upward.
One overhead, two revenue engines: shared co-packers, shared MoCRA safety files, shared fulfilment — the divisions share cost, not identity.
Lenders and grant panels read a portfolio with two margin profiles, not a single-product bet.
The names carry the story: Crête de Violette — 'the crest of the violet' — lifts the Viole code from the concealer line into the luxury tier, so both houses grow from one root.
19.3 Trademark & IP plan
Filing
Class
Owner
Timing
SUE & SELAH — word mark
Nice Class 3 (cosmetics, perfumery)
Cashmeare Crest (the house)
Same month as entity registration, before first sale
CRÊTE DE VIOLETTE — word mark
Nice Class 3 (perfumery)
Cashmeare Crest (the house)
Same month as entity registration
Logo / device marks per division
Class 3 + Class 35 (retail)
Cashmeare Crest
Before each division's public launch
19.4 Governance flows through the house
Ownership and control stay exactly as filed in Section 7: Francisca Lumumba 26%, Phumelele Faith Mazibuko 25%, Paul Wamweya 24%, Sam Okoth 25% — the women holding a combined 51% at the parent. Every share, every WOSB benefit and every governance right flows through the house into both divisions. No separate ownership structures are created at division level.
19 / 20
CCCASHMEARE CREST BEAUTY
BUSINESS PROPOSAL · SBA & INVESTOR VERSION
Signature Perfumes & Inclusive Concealers
A women-owned Washington State beauty brand built for MoCRA compliance and SBA financing
Managing Owner
Francisca Lumumba (26%)
Owner · Operations
Phumelele Faith Mazibuko (25%)
Owner · Commercial
Paul Wamweya (24%)
Owner · Production
Sam Okoth (25%)
Contact
contact@cashmearebeauty.com
Base
Washington State, USA
Ask
USD 50k–150k
PropositionA corporate house with two divisions — Sue & Selah for cosmetics and foundations, Crête de Violette for haute parfumerie — women-owned in Washington State and MoCRA-compliant from day one.
Table of Contents
1. Executive Summary
2. Direct Response to Funding Focus
3. Market Opportunity
4. Product Lines & Formulation Architecture
5. Manufacturing Model & Launch Steps
6. MoCRA Regulatory & Quality Infrastructure
7. Ownership, Governance & Team
8. Sales & Marketing Strategy
9. 12-Month Milestones
10. SBA & Funding Pathways
11. Capital Request & Budget
12. Unit Economics & Profitability
13. 3-Year Financial Projections
14. Risk Mitigation Matrix
15. Hero Product — Transfer-Proof Liquid Foundation
16. Industrial Branding & Packaging Line
17. Industrial Plant Blueprint — Raw Materials to Retail Bottle
18. AI Integration Layer — Software That Runs the Brand
19. Corporate House Structure
20. Campaign Looks
CCCASHMEARE CREST BEAUTY
01
BUSINESS PROPOSAL
Executive Summary
The brand, the two product lines, the owners and the capital ask.
Cashmeare Crest operates as a corporate house, not a single product brand. Two branded divisions face the customer: Sue & Selah, the cosmetics and foundations house — the transfer-proof liquid foundation and the Viole inclusive concealer line engineered for every undertone — and Crête de Violette, the haute French parfumerie behind the Sue Noir and Sue Rouge extrait-strength perfumes.
The company is owned by Francisca Lumumba, Phumelele Faith Mazibuko, Paul Wamweya and Sam Okoth — with the women holding a combined 51% and Francisca as managing owner. It launches on a capital-light model: the owners hold the scent briefs, shade range, brand and customer; an FDA-registered US contract manufacturer blends and fills. Capital goes into inventory, packaging and customers — not idle machinery.
Every product is built for the Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation Act of 2022 (MoCRA) from day one: safety substantiation files, lot records, product listing and a 15-business-day serious adverse event protocol.
Item
Detail
Company
Cashmeare Crest Beauty (Washington State)
Owners
Francisca Lumumba (26%, Managing Owner) · Phumelele Faith Mazibuko (25%) · Paul Wamweya (24%) · Sam Okoth (25%) — women hold a combined 51%
Contact
contact@cashmearebeauty.com
Product lines
Extrait perfumes · inclusive concealers
Model
Founder-formulated, US co-packer filled, DTC + boutique retail
How the business answers what SBA lenders, CDFIs and investors look for.
Lender / investor priority
Cashmeare Crest response
Evidence produced
Women-controlled enterprise
Francisca Lumumba and Phumelele Faith Mazibuko hold a combined 51% and control management.
Washington LLC filing, operating agreement, WOSB certification.
Regulatory readiness
MoCRA compliance built into every SKU before launch.
Safety substantiation dossier, FDA product listings.
Repayment capacity
Perfume and concealer gross margins well above 70%.
3-year cash-flow model with debt-service coverage.
Capital efficiency
Co-packer model; loan funds inventory and customer acquisition.
Signed co-packer quote and first purchase order.
Local economic impact
Washington-based brand, local hiring and boutique partners.
Job and stockist count reported quarterly.
CCCASHMEARE CREST BEAUTY
03
BUSINESS PROPOSAL
Market Opportunity
Why niche fragrance and inclusive complexion are the right categories now.
3.1 Niche fragrance
Buyers are moving from mass-market sprays to concentrated, signature scents with a story. Extrait-strength perfumes command premium prices and repeat purchase on a tiny cost of goods.
3.2 The inclusive complexion gap
Many concealers still turn ashy, oxidise or crease on deeper and olive skin. Cashmeare Crest builds its shade range from undertone first, not as an afterthought.
3.3 Target customer
Women 22–45 who buy beauty online and through social media
MFK Baccarat Rouge 540 Extrait, Tom Ford Black Orchid — warmer and richer
4.2 Line B — Viole Inclusive Concealer · Sue & Selah house
Element
Specification
Emulsion
Lightweight water-in-oil, crease-resistant long wear
Shades
16 launch shades on the 4 × 4 matrix (F, M, D, R depths × cool, neutral, warm, olive) — full codes in Section 15.3
Pigments
Treated iron oxides and titanium dioxide, heavy-metal screened
Skincare actives
Niacinamide, plant-derived squalane
Claims
Fragrance-free, non-comedogenic (after testing)
Pack
10 ml tube with doe-foot applicator
CCCASHMEARE CREST BEAUTY
05
BUSINESS PROPOSAL
Manufacturing Model & Launch Steps
Co-packer versus self-manufacture and the six launch steps.
5.1 Path chosen: contract manufacturing first
An FDA-registered, MoCRA-compliant US contract manufacturer blends and fills to our formula. The facility registration sits with them; we keep the formula, brand and customer. This keeps the loan small and lender risk low.
5.2 Supplier shortlist (published prices, quotes to request)
Need
Supplier
Published terms
Status
Perfume oil + filling
Brandsamor (Packamor LLC, Delaware)
MOQ 100 units, 3–6 week lead time, $99 scent sampling; IFRA, CoA, SDS support
Liquid concealer $2.92–$4.50 per unit; MOQ 50 per shade; custom colour from 1,000
Request quote
Concealer (16+ shade ranges)
SindeBella
From 100 pcs total, 50 per shade on selected formulas
Request quote
Concealer (US-headquartered)
Peakfinity Labs, Exton PA
MOQ 2,000, 4–6 weeks, GMP/ISO
Scale-up option
100 ml bottle + spray + cap
Packamor
$3.07–$3.15 per set, free crimp tool
List price
5.3 Path two: own studio (Year 2–3)
Once revenue is proven, perfume blending and filling moves into a leased Washington studio: digital scales, maceration tanks, chilling and filtration, crimping and labelling. Concealer stays with the co-packer.
Formulate — Scent briefs and shade targets approved by the owners.
Source — Supplier SDS and Certificates of Analysis collected for every ingredient.
Co-pack — Pilot batch filled, lot-coded and documented.
Test — Stability, microbial and preservative-efficacy testing on concealer; stability on perfume.
List — Products listed on FDA Cosmetics Direct; labels checked.
Sell — Launch online, then boutiques and salons.
CCCASHMEARE CREST BEAUTY
06
BUSINESS PROPOSAL
MoCRA Regulatory & Quality Infrastructure
What the FDA law requires and how Cashmeare Crest meets it.
MoCRA requirement
What it means
Cashmeare Crest action
Small business status
Under USD 1M average annual sales: relief from some registration/listing and future GMP burdens.
Track sales; confirm status yearly.
Safety substantiation
Written evidence each product is safe as used.
Dossier per SKU: SDS, CoA, test results, toxicology review.
Facility registration
Facilities that make or process cosmetics register with FDA.
Held by co-packer; ours added when we open a studio.
Product listing
Each product and its ingredients listed.
Listed on Cosmetics Direct before sale.
Serious adverse events
Report to FDA within 15 business days; keep records 6 years.
Intake via contact@cashmearebeauty.com, log, triage, report.
Labelling
Ingredient list, US contact, fragrance-allergen disclosure as rules are finalised.
Label template reviewed per SKU.
Talc / PFAS
FDA rules and reports pending.
Talc-free and PFAS-free formulas.
CCCASHMEARE CREST BEAUTY
07
BUSINESS PROPOSAL
Ownership, Governance & Team
The owners, their roles and how decisions are made.
Name
Role
Responsibilities
Francisca Lumumba
Managing Owner (26%) · Principal Executive
Brand vision, product direction, retail partnerships, governance and casting vote on tied decisions.
Phumelele Faith Mazibuko
Owner (25%) · Operations Director
Suppliers, co-packer, inventory, fulfilment, customer care and adverse-event intake (contact@cashmearebeauty.com).
Paul Wamweya
Owner (24%) · Commercial Director
Sales channels, boutique and salon accounts, distributor relationships, pricing oversight.
Quarter-by-quarter path from company formation to repeat sales.
Quarter
Milestones
Q1
LLC and EIN; operating agreement; WOSB application; SBDC plan review; co-packer selected; formulas finalised.
Q2
Loan closed; pilot batch filled; stability and micro testing; labels and packaging approved; FDA listing.
Q3
Website and social launch; first 1,000 orders; first boutique stockists.
Q4
Reorder of best sellers; holiday gift sets; 10 stockists; Year 2 plan and studio decision.
CCCASHMEARE CREST BEAUTY
10
BUSINESS PROPOSAL
SBA & Funding Pathways
Which SBA and Washington programmes fund this business.
Programme
Amount
Use
Where
SBA Microloan
Up to USD 50,000
Inventory, packaging, testing, launch
Washington CDFIs (e.g. Business Impact NW, Craft3)
SBA Express
Up to USD 500,000
Growth inventory, working capital
Participating banks and credit unions
SBA 7(a)
Up to USD 5M
Studio lease, equipment, scale-up
SBA lenders
WOSB certification
Contract access
Federal set-asides, women-business programmes
certify.sba.gov
Washington SBDC
Free advising
Plan, cash-flow model, loan package
wsbdc.org
SBA STEP (export)
Reimbursement grants
Trade shows, export labelling
Washington Dept. of Commerce
CCCASHMEARE CREST BEAUTY
11
BUSINESS PROPOSAL
Capital Request & Budget
Two funding tiers and exactly where every dollar goes.
Use of funds
Tier 1: USD 50,000
Tier 2: USD 150,000
Purpose
Pilot production / filling
22,000
65,000
Perfume and concealer pilot runs
Bottles, tubes, packaging
11,000
32,000
Glass, atomisers, applicators, boxes
MoCRA testing & dossiers
4,500
12,000
Stability, microbial, preservative efficacy
Website & marketing launch
7,500
25,000
Store, samples, ads, creators
Working capital & reserve
5,000
16,000
Reorders and buffer
Total
50,000
150,000
CCCASHMEARE CREST BEAUTY
12
BUSINESS PROPOSAL
Unit Economics & Profitability
Cost, price and margin per product.
Product
Cost of goods (USD)
Retail (USD)
Wholesale (USD)
Gross margin retail
Extrait perfume 100 ml
~9.50 (bottle set $3.10 + oil/fill ~$5 + box ~$1.40)
85.00
42.50
~89%
Extrait perfume 50 ml
~6.50
58.00
29.00
~89%
Concealer 10 ml
~4.20 (ZH Beyond $3.24 at 500 pcs + box/label ~$1)
26.00
13.00
~84%
Costs use published supplier list prices; oil/fill and box figures are estimates until written quotes arrive. Retail prices are working placeholders while market research continues. After shipping, payment fees and marketing, target contribution margin is 45–55% on DTC sales and 35–45% on wholesale.
Talc- and PFAS-free; label template ready for allergen rules.
Slow sales
High
Small first runs, sample sets, boutique wholesale, reorder data.
Cash flow
Medium
Reserve line in budget; monthly cash review.
CCCASHMEARE CREST BEAUTY
15
BUSINESS PROPOSAL
Hero Product — Transfer-Proof Liquid Foundation
The signature SKU, the real data every manufacturer must return, and the live sourcing tracker.
15.1 The problem we solve
Foundation that rubs onto white shirts, high collars and phone screens. Our hero SKU locks to skin and stays there — the single claim the brand is built on.
15.2 Target product profile
Attribute
Target
Wear
16–24 hour longwear, transfer-proof once set (60–90 s dry-down)
Finish
Soft matte / natural matte, not flat or cakey
Resistance
Sweat-, humidity- and smudge-resistant; mask- and collar-proof
Base technology
Volatile-silicone or film-former system (e.g. trimethylsiloxysilicate, acrylates copolymer)
Shade range
Launch 16 shades (4 depths × 4 undertones — see 15.3); expand to 30+
Pack
30 ml frosted glass bottle with pump
Clean standards
Talc-free, PFAS-free, fragrance-free
15.3 The 16-shade launch matrix (4 × 4)
Code
Depth
Undertone
Match profile
F-01
Fair
Cool (pink / rosy)
Porcelain, subtle rosy balance
F-02
Fair
Neutral
Clean ivory, balanced peach-pink
F-03
Fair
Warm (golden)
Pale gold, wheat
F-04
Fair-Light
Warm olive
Pale olive, green-golden
M-01
Medium
Warm golden
Sunlit amber, honey
M-02
Medium
Neutral
Warm beige, balanced
M-03
Medium-Tan
Olive
Mediterranean / Latin olive
M-04
Medium-Tan
Cool almond
Rich neutral almond
D-01
Deep
Golden caramel
Warm golden caramel
D-02
Deep
Warm chestnut
Rich bronze-red chestnut
D-03
Deep
Neutral bronze
Deep bronze, balanced
D-04
Deep-Dark
Olive bronze
Deep rich olive
R-01
Rich-Deep
Warm espresso
Deep espresso, red balance
R-02
Rich-Deep
Neutral cacao
Pure dark chocolate
R-03
Rich-Deep
Cool ebony
Deep ebony, subtle blue undertone
R-04
Rich-Deep
Intense blue-black
True deep noir
F-01Fair · Cool
F-02Fair · Neutral
F-03Fair · Warm
F-04Fair-Light · Olive
M-01Medium · Warm golden
M-02Medium · Neutral
M-03Medium-Tan · Olive
M-04Medium-Tan · Cool almond
D-01Deep · Golden caramel
D-02Deep · Warm chestnut
D-03Deep · Neutral bronze
D-04Deep-Dark · Olive bronze
R-01Rich-Deep · Warm espresso
R-02Rich-Deep · Neutral cacao
R-03Rich-Deep · Cool ebony
R-04Rich-Deep · Intense blue-black
15.4 Real data required from each manufacturer
Data point
Why it matters
MOQ per shade and per order
Sets first-run size and cash needed
Unit price at MOQ, 1k, 5k
Replaces placeholder COGS in Section 12
Sample kit price + shipping
Budget for testing 3–5 formulas
Sample → production turnaround
Fixes the launch date
Transfer / wear test data
Proof for the hero claim
Stability + micro + PET reports
MoCRA safety substantiation
Full INCI list, SDS, CoA
Labeling and FDA listing
Facility FDA registration no.
Confirms MoCRA compliance
Custom shade / packaging options + costs
Scale-up path
15.5 Outreach — send to every row below
15.6 Live supplier response tracker
Manufacturer
Sent
MOQ
Unit $
Sample kit
Turnaround
Test data
ZH Beyond Cosmetics
—
—
—
—
—
Awaiting reply
SindeBella
—
—
—
—
—
Awaiting reply
Peakfinity Labs (PA, USA)
—
—
—
—
—
Awaiting reply
15.7 Sample testing protocol (our own bench)
White-shirt test — Apply, wait 10 min, press white cotton collar 10 s; score transfer 0–5.
Sweat test — 20 min brisk walk or warm room; re-press; score again.
8-hour wear — Photos at 0, 4, 8 h in daylight; note oxidation and breakdown.
Shade match — Test on both owners plus 3 volunteers across undertones.
Pick winner — Highest combined score becomes the hero formula; order production.
CCCASHMEARE CREST BEAUTY
16
BUSINESS PROPOSAL
Industrial Branding & Packaging Line
Batch coding, labeling and tamper-evidence machinery that turns bulk liquid into a lawful retail brand.
16.1 Why the finishing line is a legal requirement, not a luxury
Once bulk liquid arrives from the co-packer, it must become a finished retail product with a traceable identity. Three operations make that legal under FDA cosmetic rules:
Operation
What it does
Why the law demands it
Batch coding (CIJ)
Prints a unique lot code and date on the bottom of every bottle with an industrial Continuous Inkjet coder
MoCRA adverse-event reporting requires tracing any reaction back to the exact production batch — and that batch back to the specific ingredient drum. Without a code on every unit, recall and traceability fail.
Automatic labeling
High-speed labeling conveyor wraps printed labels around every foundation bottle with consistent placement
21 CFR 701 requires the ingredient declaration (INCI), net contents, responsible firm and warnings on the label. Hand-applying labels invites crooked placement, missed units and label adhesion failures.
Shrink-wrap tunnel
Heat tunnel shrinks a protective tamper-evident plastic collar around each Sue perfume box
Tamper-evident packaging protects against refilling and counterfeiting — a box of 20–25% extrait oil is a counterfeit magnet the day it ships.
16.2 Finishing line flow
Bulk liquid in — Co-packer delivers bulk perfume or foundation in drums or totes, with a Certificate of Analysis per batch.
Fill & cap — Filling line fills bottles, applies pumps or doe-foot wands, torques caps to spec.
Batch code — CIJ coder prints lot number + fill date on the bottle base as units pass on the conveyor.
Label — Labeler wraps printed labels — INCI, net contents, warnings, brand panel — with photo-eye registration.
Tamper-evidence — Shrink tunnel seals collars around perfume cartons; foundations receive induction-sealed or shrink-sealed caps.
Carton & pallet — Units are cartoned, case-coded and palletized with a master lot label for warehouse traceability.
16.3 Equipment plan — two stages
The right move is to match machinery to volume, not to buy the full automated line on day one. Stage 1 volumes (an 800-unit foundation run and pilot perfume batches) do not justify $40k of automation — the co-packer's own finishing service or a bench hand-line carries the first runs. The automated line is bought when volume passes roughly 50,000 units per year.
Stage
Setup
Machinery
Planning estimate*
Stage 1 — pilot (0–12 months)
Co-packer finishing service or bench hand-line
Handheld inkjet batch coder (e.g. Colop/eJet class); hand label applicator; bench shrink system with heat gun
*Supplier-class planning estimates, not quotes. When we request real quotes from equipment distributors, this table and the Section 11 budget update together.
16.4 Compliance checklist the finishing line owns
Every unit carries a machine-readable lot code linking to the co-packer batch record and ingredient drum lots.
Labels carry INCI ingredient declaration, net contents, responsible firm name and address, and required warnings per 21 CFR 701.
Perfume cartons carry tamper-evident shrink collars; foundation bottles carry induction-sealed or shrink-sealed closures.
Finished-goods QC sample pulled per batch: code legibility, label placement, shrink seal integrity, fill weight.
Lot-coded units feed the MoCRA adverse-event log — any report maps to its batch within minutes, not weeks.
CCCASHMEARE CREST BEAUTY
17
BUSINESS PROPOSAL
Industrial Plant Blueprint — Raw Materials to Retail Bottle
The full from-scratch factory specification: bulk chemical inventory, machinery, step-by-step production protocol and federal compliance mandates.
17.1 Raw chemical & ingredient inventory (bulk commodities)
Sourced as industrial chemical pallets from global distributors (Brenntag, Univar, BASF, Ashland) — not retail cosmetic bases.
Foundation phase
Raw material
Function
Volatile silicone matrix
Cyclopentasiloxane (D5) & Isododecane
Ultra-light volatile carrier — gives glide, then evaporates on skin so the foundation dries down instantly.
Dries into a flexible, waterproof microscopic shield that locks pigment so it cannot slide onto fabric — the 'white-shirt safe' mechanism. The copolymer adds elasticity so the film moves with facial expression without cracking.
Pigment dispersion
Hydrophobically treated Iron Oxides (yellow/red/black) + Titanium Dioxide, coated in Triethoxycaprylylsilane or Dimethicone
Untreated pigments absorb water and clump; surface treatment lets them suspend perfectly in the volatile silicone matrix.
Lock the volatile violet top notes to skin for 8+ hours.
Secondary carrier
Distilled water at 2–5%
Buffers the flash evaporation of the high-proof alcohol.
17.2 Factory machinery specification
Foundation is a viscous emulsion requiring mechanical tearing; perfume is an explosive volatile liquid requiring air-driven pneumatic power. The two lines are engineered differently by necessity.
5.5–11 kW high-shear stator/rotor at 3,000+ RPM tears oil droplets to sub-micron size so the emulsion never splits on shelves. Integrated −0.09 MPa vacuum pump removes air bubbles that would froth and oxidize the iron oxide shades. Counter-rotating Teflon scraper blades sweep jacketed walls for uniform temperature.
Foundation
Dual-jacketed steam/oil heating & cooling vessels
Oil phase and water phase are each heated to exactly 75–80°C in isolated vessels before being drawn into the main tank; the cooling jacket then circulates chilled water to set the emulsion structure.
Foundation
Semi-automatic volumetric pneumatic piston filler
Rotary-valve piston with anti-drip nozzles — thick foundation cannot flow by gravity; air-compressed pistons dose an exact 30ml cleanly into glass bottles.
Perfume
ATEX / Class I Div 1 certified pneumatic blending tanks
Explosion-proof, spark-free construction — high-proof alcohol vapors are extremely volatile; all motors and wiring are cast-iron housed or air-driven. Grade 316L stainless steel, mirror-polished interiors to prevent oil absorption and cross-contamination.
Perfume
Sub-zero chilling & filtration plant
Glycol-refrigerated jacketed tank chills blended perfume to −4°C–0°C so plant waxes and insolubles solidify, then a plate-and-frame press drives it through 0.22-micron filters — the perfume stays crystal clear even in cold winter weather.
Perfume
Vacuum gravity filling + pneumatic crimp line
4-nozzle vacuum head fills to exact neck height regardless of glass variation; the collet crimper delivers 400kg of localized force to permanently seal the aluminum spray collar.
17.3 Production protocol — foundation emulsion synthesis
Phase A — oil/silicone base — Load Isododecane/Cyclopentasiloxane into the jacketed oil vessel, add TMS resin powder, heat to 75°C at 400 RPM until fully dissolved. Slow-feed treated iron oxide and titanium dioxide pigments; raise to 1,500 RPM for 30 minutes to build a flawless pigment slurry.
Phase B — aqueous phase — Charge deionized water, Butylene Glycol and Sodium Chloride stabilizer in the water vessel; heat to a matching 75°C.
Emulsification — Seal the homogenizer, pull vacuum to −0.08 MPa, open bottom valves to draw both hot phases into the main chamber simultaneously.
High-shear processing — Run the homogenizer at 3,200 RPM with anchor blades at 45 RPM; hold 20 minutes at 75°C under deep vacuum to form the water-in-silicone matrix.
Regulated cool-down — Switch to chilled water through the cooling core, scrape at 30 RPM until the batch reaches 30°C uniformly. Vent, pull a 100ml QC sample to verify viscosity and shade against the master standard, and pump the bulk into airtight stainless totes.
17.4 Production protocol — fragrance fabrication & ageing
Compounding — Pump SDA 40-B alcohol into the explosion-proof tank; mix at 200 RPM while slowly adding Ionone compounds, Iris concrete and musk fixatives. Mix 45 minutes until fully dissolved.
Hydration buffering — Add the distilled water portion in a thin continuous stream to avoid shocking the fragrance oils out of solution.
Maceration (ageing) — Seal in dark stainless tanks at 15°C for 3–6 weeks undisturbed — the alcohol molecules structurally bind with the aromatic esters, smoothing the scent and maximizing longevity.
Sub-zero filtration — Chill the aged fragrance rapidly to −2°C and run immediately through the plate-and-frame micro-filter press to strip all wax precipitates — discharging a brilliant, crystal-clear fluid straight into the filling line.
17.5 Federal compliance mandates (MoCRA)
Mandate
Legal obligation
FDA facility registration
Register the factory address, layout and operational scope with the FDA within 60 days of establishing production to receive a Facility Establishment Identifier (FEI); the facility is then subject to biennial FDA safety inspections.
Product & ingredient listing
File a listing for every formulation and shade variation, disclosing exact chemical names, CAS registry numbers and concentration percentages of every raw material on the floor.
cGMP / ISO 22716 plant standards
Seamless epoxy flooring, stainless steel work surfaces, positive-pressure HVAC with HEPA filtration, and strict raw-material lot-tracking logs.
Safety substantiation file
A Product Safety Master File with accredited-toxicologist sign-off: USP <51> preservative challenge testing (proves the foundation cannot grow mold or bacteria in customer use) and HRIPT patch testing (proves no contact dermatitis from the longwear formulas).
Compliant labeling
Front panel: exact product identity and net contents in imperial + metric on the bottom third. Back panel: corporate distribution address, adverse-event contact, and full INCI ingredient list in descending order of concentration.
CCCASHMEARE CREST BEAUTY
18
BUSINESS PROPOSAL
AI Integration Layer — Software That Runs the Brand
Five AI systems across customer, lab, line, money and plant — costed, sequenced and tied to measurable ROI.
18.1 The five systems
#
System
What it does
Build cost*
Payback logic
1
AI Shade-Matcher
Customer scans their skin with a phone camera; the tool reads depth and undertone and returns their exact F/C/N/R code from the 16-shade matrix. Lives on the product page.
$3,000–$8,000 (one-time build)
Online beauty returns run 20–30%, mostly wrong shade. Cutting returns by half on $100k of sales saves $10k–$15k/yr — plus it removes the #1 reason shoppers abandon the cart.
2
AI Formulation Assistant
Trained on the Section 17 blueprint — silicone matrix, TMS film-former, treated oxides, fragrance architecture. Outputs adjustment instructions ('raise transfer resistance', 'shift F-02 warmer') before a single batch of raw material is burned.
$1,500–$4,000 + ~$50–$150/month API
One failed 500L pilot batch costs $2,000–$5,000 in materials. Two avoided failed batches per year pays for the system outright.
3
Machine-Vision QC
A camera over the conveyor reads every CIJ batch code, checks label placement to ±0.5mm, and flags fill-level or crimp defects in real time. The defect log feeds the MoCRA traceability file automatically.
$2,500–$6,000 (camera + edge unit + integration)
Replaces a $35k–$45k/yr inspection role at Stage 2 volumes; one caught mislabeled batch avoids a recall that starts at $10k+.
4
Demand Forecasting
Predicts which of the 16 shades and 2 scents sell by region and season, so the 800-unit first run and every reorder match real demand.
$1,000–$3,000 + ~$30–$80/month tools
Dead stock on a slow shade is cash in a box. A 15% reduction in unsold inventory on a $40k production budget frees ~$6,000 of working capital per cycle.
5
Predictive Maintenance
Vibration and pressure sensors on the homogenizer and pneumatic lines; the model flags bearing wear or drift before a breakdown kills a batch mid-shear.
$1,500–$4,000 (sensors + monitoring)
A mid-batch homogenizer failure destroys the batch ($2k–$5k) plus 1–2 weeks of downtime. One prevented failure covers the install.
*Planning estimates from published vendor pricing classes, not quotes. Each system is specified against a named vendor class before purchase, and real quotes replace these figures the same way supplier quotes replace Section 12 placeholders.
18.2 Sequencing — what gets built when
Now — pre-revenue — Systems 1 and 2. Both are pure software, need no machinery, and work before the first production run. The shade-matcher is the brand's front door; the formulation assistant shortens the path from sample kit to locked formula.
At first production run — System 4. The moment real sales data exists, forecasting turns it into reorder intelligence.
At Stage 2 — own finishing line — Systems 3 and 5. They only earn their cost once conveyors and vessels exist. Budgeted inside the Stage 2 machinery plan, not the $50k microloan.
18.3 Total cost of the layer
Phase
Systems
One-time
Recurring
Stage 1 (launch)
1 + 2
$4,500–$12,000
~$50–$150/month
First production run
+ 4
+$1,000–$3,000
+~$30–$80/month
Stage 2 (own plant)
+ 3 + 5
+$4,000–$10,000
included in monitoring plans
18.4 Why this matters to a grant panel
Every system has a named, measurable payback — returns avoided, batches saved, recalls prevented, working capital freed. No speculative 'AI for AI's sake'.
Systems 1 and 2 are buildable today with no factory — the venture demonstrates Industry 4.0 capability before spending a dollar on machinery.
Machine-vision QC and the automated defect log turn MoCRA traceability from a paperwork burden into a competitive asset.
The layer compounds: shade-match data feeds demand forecasting; QC data feeds formulation adjustments. The longer the brand runs, the smarter it gets.
CCCASHMEARE CREST BEAUTY
19
BUSINESS PROPOSAL
Corporate House Structure
Cashmeare Crest as the parent corporate house with two branded divisions.
Cashmeare Crest is structured as a corporate house, not a single product brand. The parent holds the governance, the ownership cap table, the intellectual property and every funding relationship. Two branded divisions face the customer, each engineered for a different shelf, a different audience and a different price ceiling.
19.1 The two divisions
Division
Category
Launch portfolio
Price positioning
Sue & Selah
Cosmetics & foundations
Transfer-proof liquid foundation on the 16-shade matrix · Viole inclusive concealer on the same 16 codes
Premium colour — competes with the longwear foundation tier; USD 26 concealer
Crête de Violette
Haute French parfumerie
Sue Noir (men / bold unisex) · Sue Rouge (women) — both 25% Extrait de Parfum, 14+ hour wear
Ultra-premium flacons — competes with MFK and Tom Ford Private Blend; USD 85 and up
Brand equity is protected both ways: daily-wear colour promotions never dilute the luxury parfumerie, and the parfumerie's prestige pulls the colour line upward.
One overhead, two revenue engines: shared co-packers, shared MoCRA safety files, shared fulfilment — the divisions share cost, not identity.
Lenders and grant panels read a portfolio with two margin profiles, not a single-product bet.
The names carry the story: Crête de Violette — 'the crest of the violet' — lifts the Viole code from the concealer line into the luxury tier, so both houses grow from one root.
19.3 Trademark & IP plan
Filing
Class
Owner
Timing
SUE & SELAH — word mark
Nice Class 3 (cosmetics, perfumery)
Cashmeare Crest (the house)
Same month as entity registration, before first sale
CRÊTE DE VIOLETTE — word mark
Nice Class 3 (perfumery)
Cashmeare Crest (the house)
Same month as entity registration
Logo / device marks per division
Class 3 + Class 35 (retail)
Cashmeare Crest
Before each division's public launch
19.4 Governance flows through the house
Ownership and control stay exactly as filed in Section 7: Francisca Lumumba 26%, Phumelele Faith Mazibuko 25%, Paul Wamweya 24%, Sam Okoth 25% — the women holding a combined 51% at the parent. Every share, every WOSB benefit and every governance right flows through the house into both divisions. No separate ownership structures are created at division level.
CCCASHMEARE CREST BEAUTY
20
BUSINESS PROPOSAL
Campaign Looks
The launch eye-look series and Crête de Violette parfumerie campaign photography.
The launch campaign speaks in macro: one eye, one look, one shade story. Four looks anchor the series — each shot on a different depth of the 16-shade matrix, each pairing the house colours (turquoise and pink) with the metallic gold of the Crête de Violette tier.
Alongside the eye looks, the campaign carries the flacons: Sue Noir and Sue Rouge photographed as ultra-premium glass-and-gold objects — the shelf presence that justifies the USD 85+ extrait pricing before a single drop is smelled.
Flacon 01 — Sue NoirBlack glass, gold cap · teal smoke, bold men's / bold-unisex extraitFlacon 02 — Sue RougeRose-pink crystal stopper, gold collar · silk and rose petal, women's extraitThe Pair — House DuoBoth flacons on gold over emerald velvet · the two-margin portfolio shotFlacon 03 — The SprayMacro gold mist against black engraved glass · turquoise and pink refraction
The "True Match" foundation series
Every model holds the 30 ml Sue & Selah frosted-glass bottle against her own skin. The liquid in the glass matches the face beside it.
Match 01 — Deep BronzeDeep-warm skin · D-03 held at the jawlineMatch 02 — Olive HarmonyMedium-olive skin · M-02, no orange pullMatch 03 — Ebony RoseRich-deep skin · R-02, no ash, no chalkMatch 04 — Every SkinVitiligo · buildable coverage, natural pattern celebrated
The Sue Rouge muse series
The women's campaign is carried by four muses in the same pink-silk language — every depth of beauty, including a muse with vitiligo. Beauty in every skin is the house standard, not a footnote.
Muse 01 — The RosePink silk ribbons, rose-crystal flacon · women's campaignMuse 02 — Deep RoseDeep-brown muse in satin ribbons and roses · women's campaignMuse 03 — Ebony RoseEbony muse in pink silk and roses · women's campaignMuse 04 — Every SkinMuse with vitiligo · beauty in every skin, the house standard
20.1 How the series is used
Social launch tiles — one look per post, shade code in the caption, Shade Matcher link in bio.
Retail and boutique cards — the look printed beside the matching foundation and concealer codes.
Investor and grant materials — proof the brand speaks at luxury level before the first unit ships.
The series expands with the matrix: every new shade family gets its own macro look in the same arrangement.